;

Staff Directory - Subject Liaisons

Alphabetical Listing | Departments | Subject Liaison Librarians

Ryerson Library Subject Librarians are responsible for selecting library materials in all formats to support teaching and research in specific disciplines. In addition, they conduct library tours, workshops and subject specific library instruction. Faculty and graduate students are encouraged to contact their subject librarian for matters regarding library tours, library instruction for students, assistance with research, and obtaining materials for the Library.

Subject Subject Librarian Faculty Liaison
Accounting
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Daria Sydor
Aerospace Engineering
May Yan
LIB551B
416-979-5000
x:4947

John Enright
Architecture
Sonny Banerjee
LIB183
416-979-5000
x:4834

Vera Straka
Arts & Contemporary Studies
Val Lem
LIB551C
416-979-5000
x:6891


Biology
MJ Suhonos
LIB385D
416-979-5000
x:552119

Dr. Kimberly Gilbride
Business Law
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Gil Lan
Business Management
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Kirk Bailey
Caribbean Studies
Val Lem
LIB551C
416-979-5000
x:6891

Camille Hernandez-Ramdwar
Chemical Engineering
May Yan
LIB551B
416-979-5000
x:4947

Mehrab Mehrvar
Chemistry
MJ Suhonos
LIB385D
416-979-5000
x:552119

Dr. Kimberly Gilbride
Child and Youth Care
Jane Schmidt
LIB272E
416-979-5000
x:3018

Carol Stuart
Civil Engineering
May Yan
LIB551B
416-979-5000
x:4947

Anwar Hossain
Communication and Culture
Lisa Levesque
LIB171
416-979-5000
x:4936

Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof
Computer Science
Lei Jin
LIB551A
416-979-5000
x:5145

Mikhail Soutchanski
Creative Industries
Michelle Arbuckle
LIB176
416-979-5000
x:4982

Ira Levine
Criminology
Diane Granfield
SLC410
416-979-5000
x:6909

Shiri Pasternak
Digital Media
Alison Skyrme
LIB404
416-979-5000
x:4996

Jason Boyd
Disability Studies
Jane Schmidt
LIB272E
416-979-5000
x:3018

Melanie Panitch
Early Childhood Studies
Jane Schmidt
LIB272E
416-979-5000
x:3018

Jason Nolan
Economics
Kevin Manuel
LIB272D
416-979-5000
x:2868

Maurice J. Roche
Electrical Engineering
May Yan
LIB551B
416-979-5000
x:4947

Kristiina McConville
English
Val Lem
LIB551C
416-979-5000
x:6891

Andrew O'Malley
Entrepreneurship Neil Wolff
Environmental Management
Dan Jakubek
(on Leave)
LIB272F
416-979-5000
x:6886

Ronald Pushchak
Fashion
Michelle Arbuckle
LIB176
416-979-5000
x:4982

Danielle Martin
Finance
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Ayse Yuce
French
Val Lem
LIB551C
416-979-5000
x:6891

K. Kellett-Betsos
Geography
Dan Jakubek
(on Leave)
LIB272F
416-979-5000
x:6886

Ian Lindsay
Graphic Communications Management
Michelle Arbuckle
LIB176
416-979-5000
x:4982

Richard Adams
Health Services Management
Bob Jackson
(on Leave)
LIB-653A
416-979-5000
x:6890

Winston Isaac
History
Val Lem
LIB551C
416-979-5000
x:6891

Katherine Zubovich
Hospitality and Tourism Michael Hunter
Human Resources Management
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Pat Sniderman
ITM
Bob Jackson
(on Leave)
LIB-653A
416-979-5000
x:6890

Catherine Middleton
Image Arts - Film
Sonny Banerjee
LIB183
416-979-5000
x:4834

Alex Anderson
Image Arts - New Media
Alison Skyrme
LIB404
416-979-5000
x:4996

Steve Daniels
Image Arts - Photography
Alison Skyrme
LIB404
416-979-5000
x:4996

Don Snyder
Immigration and Settlement Studies
Diane Granfield
SLC410
416-979-5000
x:6909

Vappu Tyyska
Industrial Engineering
May Yan
LIB551B
416-979-5000
x:4947

Donatus Oguamanam
Interior Design
Sonny Banerjee
LIB183
416-979-5000
x:4834

Catherine Dowling
International Business
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Dale Carl
Journalism
Lisa Levesque
LIB171
416-979-5000
x:4936

Janice Neil
Marketing
Math
Ann Ludbrook
LIB284
416-979-5000
x:6910

Sebastian Ferrando
Mechanical Engineering
May Yan
LIB551B
416-979-5000
x:4947

Donatus Oguamanam
Midwifery
Don Kinder
SLC413
416-979-5000
x:6899

Nicole Bennett
Molecular Science
MJ Suhonos
LIB385D
416-979-5000
x:552119

Dr. Kimberly Gilbride
Music
Kelly Dermody
SLC409
416-979-5000
x:3093

Leslie Hall
Nursing
Don Kinder
SLC413
416-979-5000
x:6899

Linda Cooper
Nutrition
Dan Jakubek
(on Leave)
LIB272F
416-979-5000
x:6886

Enza Gucciardi
Occupational and Public Health
Dan Jakubek
(on Leave)
LIB272F
416-979-5000
x:6886


Philosophy
Kelly Dermody
SLC409
416-979-5000
x:3093

Robert Murray
Photographic Preservation
Alison Skyrme
LIB404
416-979-5000
x:4996

Marta Braun
Physics
Ann Ludbrook
LIB284
416-979-5000
x:6910

Catherine Beauchemin
Politics/Governance
Diane Granfield
SLC410
416-979-5000
x:6909

Sorpong Peou
Professional Communication
Michelle Arbuckle
LIB176
416-979-5000
x:4982

John Shiga
Psychology
Kelly Dermody
SLC409
416-979-5000
x:3093

Martin M. Antony,
Public Administration
Diane Granfield
SLC410
416-979-5000
x:6909

Sorpong Peou
RTA School of Media
Lisa Levesque
LIB171
416-979-5000
x:4936

Lori Beckstead
Real Estate Management
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Cynthia Holmes
Retail Management
Nazia Sheikh
LIB272C
416-979-5000
x:6887

Elizabeth Evans
Social Work
Jane Schmidt
LIB272E
416-979-5000
x:3018

Kristin Smith
Sociology
Kevin Manuel
LIB272D
416-979-5000
x:2868

Melanie Knight
Spanish
Val Lem
LIB551C
416-979-5000
x:6891

Marianella Collette
Theatre
Ann Ludbrook
LIB284
416-979-5000
x:6910

Perry Schneiderman
Urban Planning
Dan Jakubek
(on Leave)
LIB272F
416-979-5000
x:6886

David Amborski
Zone Learning